If you have an urgent issue contact us now on: 1 (714 ) 655-0065.
[…] Prior to Bain, many courts (including many in this District) believed that documents MERS executed purporting to assign interests in deeds of trusts or notes were sufficient proof. Since Bain, that conclusion is questionable, at best. To be sure, there is no requirement that a beneficiary or trustee "show the borrower the note." Instead, a trustee must "have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust." RCW § 61.24.030(7)(a).

Although there are probably many ways to satisfy the statute's proof requirement, the statute itself establishes one way. Id. ("A declaration by the beneficiary made under penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note . . . shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.").

There is no evidence that Fidelity had a declaration that complied with the statute before it recorded notice of any trustee's sale. More to the point, on a motion to dismiss, the court does not consider evidence.